Get started5 School Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 46.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 108.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2026
5 School Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 School Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,020
Street avg £1,974
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

15 February 2017Most recent
£103,000
+8.4%over 4 years27 April 2012
£95,000
15 December 2006
£94,950
+93.8%over 4 years30 August 2002
£49,000
+40.0%over 3 years28 July 1999
£35,000
+6.2%over 3 years26 April 1996
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5SL: £130,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.1 km
Newton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.