Get started7 School Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 17.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 361.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (51 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £130,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 School Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
7 School Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 7 School Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,939
Street avg £1,734
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£130,000
+33.3%over 11 years2 October 2009
£97,500
+4.3%over 3 years14 October 2005
£93,500
+192.2%over 5 years2 June 2000
£32,000
-64.8%23 December 1999
£91,000
+176.2%over 4 years18 December 1995
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5SL: £103,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.1 km
Newton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.