Get started1 School Close is a two-bedroom property in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5SL). It has council tax band A. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
1 School Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£103,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 11 years.
12 March 2007Most recent
£103,000
+212.6%over 11 yearsCrime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

13 October 1995
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5SL: £130,000 (2025–2017).
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.1 km
Newton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB