Get started72 Sherwood Street is a semi-detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5SE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 92.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £132,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 72 Sherwood Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
72 Sherwood Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,571
Street avg £979
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sherwood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2025Most recent
£132,000
-7.0%over 1 year13 October 2023
£142,000
+49.5%over 2 years2 December 2020
£95,000
+53.2%over 1 year23 August 2019
£62,000
+107.0%over 17 years14 September 2001
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5SE: £120,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DE55 5AQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.