Get started24 Sherwood Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5SE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 19.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £112,500 in June 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Sherwood Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 26 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Sherwood Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £988
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sherwood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

2 June 2025Most recent
£112,500
+48.0%over 8 years19 May 2017
£76,000
+3.4%over 3 years9 December 2013
£73,500
+72.9%over 11 years25 September 2002
£42,500
+203.6%over 3 years17 September 1999
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5SE: £125,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.