Get started64 Sherwood Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5SE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 111.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £135,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
64 Sherwood Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£135,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 64 Sherwood Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,715
Street avg £975
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sherwood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2025Most recent
£135,500
+17.8%over 1 year30 May 2023
£115,000
+23.3%over 2 years14 May 2021
£93,250
+3.7%over 13 years25 May 2007
£89,950
+95.5%over 3 years26 March 2004
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5SE: £120,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.