Get started58 Sherwood Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5SE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 24.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £98,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
58 Sherwood Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,167
Street avg £991
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sherwood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2025Most recent
£98,000
+92.2%over 13 years26 July 2011
£51,000
-32.7%over 4 years13 October 2006
£75,750
+122.8%over 4 years1 August 2002
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5SE: £125,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.