Get started5 Sherwood Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5SE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 60% above the 2016 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Sherwood Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2025
Price for 5 Sherwood Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 14 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 5 Sherwood Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,014
Street avg £995
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sherwood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

17 March 2016Most recent
£75,000
-3.8%over 9 years24 August 2006
£78,000
+85.9%over 4 years13 August 2002
£41,950
+222.7%18 April 2002
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5SE: £125,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.