Get started14 Sherwood Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5SE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 60.3% above the 2019 sale of £73,000. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £73,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2022
14 Sherwood Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 3 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 3 years.
Price per m²
£830
Street avg £1,000
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sherwood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

6 November 2019Most recent
£73,000
+25.9%over 2 years13 April 2017
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5SE: £125,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB