Get started2a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tibshelf, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1089 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2009) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 26.8% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2019
2a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£138,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 2a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,364
Street avg £1,302
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
White Hart Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

14 April 2010Most recent
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5PT: £125,000 (2024–2021).
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 10 years
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.3 km
Tibshelf Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB