Get started14 Addison Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tibshelf, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £142,500 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Addison Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 27 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 27 years.
14 Addison Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,827
Street avg £1,269
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
White Hart Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2024Most recent
£142,500
+14.0%over 3 years3 September 2021
£125,000
+56.3%over 7 years25 April 2014
£80,000
+166.7%over 11 years27 September 2002
£30,000
+50.4%over 4 years9 March 1998
£19,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5PT: £87,500 (2022–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.3 km
Tibshelf Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.