Get started21 Addison Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tibshelf, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 14.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 19 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 21 Addison Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,690
Street avg £1,279
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
White Hart Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

28 November 2022Most recent
£120,000
+51.9%over 3 years22 August 2019
£79,000
-3.7%over 12 years27 April 2007
£82,000
+30.2%over 2 years28 May 2004
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5PT: £125,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.3 km
Tibshelf Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.