Get started23 Addison Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tibshelf, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 20.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 68.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £125,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Addison Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 21 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 21 years.
23 Addison Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,812
Street avg £1,270
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
White Hart Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2021Most recent
£125,000
+73.6%over 8 years1 February 2013
£72,000
+30.9%over 2 years24 November 2010
£55,000
+96.4%over 10 years10 September 2000
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5PT: £120,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.3 km
Tibshelf Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.