Get started19 Addison Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tibshelf, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in June 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 27% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 34.1% above the 2006 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Addison Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2024
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 19 Addison Street.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.0% per year over 5 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 27.0% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 19 Addison Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,197
Street avg £1,314
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
White Hart Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

23 June 2006Most recent
£91,000
+243.4%over 5 years27 April 2001
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5PT: £125,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.3 km
Tibshelf Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB