Get started16 Addison Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tibshelf, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Held since June 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 50% above the 2009 sale of £94,000. At 81 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Addison Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 6 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 6 years.
16 Addison Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,160
Street avg £1,317
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
White Hart Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2009Most recent
£94,000
-10.5%17 April 2009
£105,000
+2.4%over 2 years14 July 2006
£102,500
+46.5%over 3 years4 July 2003
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5PT: £125,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DE55 5JQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Tibshelf Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.