Get started241 Alfreton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pye Bridge, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4PB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 159.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 241 Alfreton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 241 Alfreton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,368
Street avg £1,124
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alfreton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

4 June 2024Most recent
£180,000
-1.4%over 10 months11 August 2023
£182,500
+204.2%over 15 years21 August 2007
£60,000
-1.6%over 3 years22 January 2004
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4PB: £120,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DE55 4NP
Closest school
1.3 km
Westwood Infant and Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.