Get started294 Alfreton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pye Bridge, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4PB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 13.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 94.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
294 Alfreton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 23 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 294 Alfreton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,690
Street avg £1,145
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2024Most recent
£120,000
+9.1%over 1 year25 August 2023
£110,000
+37.5%over 4 years11 December 2018
£80,000
+4.6%over 3 years3 July 2015
£76,500
-8.7%over 6 years22 August 2008
£83,750
+86.3%over 5 years30 May 2003
£44,950
+180.9%over 1 year2 November 2001
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4PB: £115,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DE55 4NR
Alfreton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Westwood Infant and Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.