Get started288 Alfreton Road is a mid-terrace house in Pye Bridge, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4PB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 16.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 86.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £115,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
288 Alfreton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 15 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 288 Alfreton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,643
Street avg £1,147
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2025Most recent
£115,000
-5.7%over 2 years6 February 2023
£122,000
+62.7%over 9 months23 May 2022
£75,000
+25.0%over 11 years6 July 2010
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4PB: £120,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Alfreton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Westwood Infant and Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.