Get started7 Middleton Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 60% above the 2011 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. At 67 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2024
7 Middleton Way saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 9 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 7 Middleton Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,642
Street avg £1,778
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

24 October 2011Most recent
£110,000
-2.7%over 4 years9 March 2007
£113,000
+67.4%over 4 years25 April 2002
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4DN: £199,950 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DE55 4PF
Mill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.