Get started5 Middleton Way is a semi-detached house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 13.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 105.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £158,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Middleton Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 5 Middleton Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,821
Street avg £1,722
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

10 May 2024Most recent
£158,000
+26.4%over 4 years13 November 2019
£125,000
+11.6%over 2 years17 November 2016
£112,000
+6.7%over 2 years18 July 2014
£105,000
-7.7%over 6 years19 May 2008
£113,750
+90.2%over 6 years28 March 2002
£59,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4DN: £202,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Mill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.