Get started4 Middleton Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 124.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 4 Middleton Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 4 Middleton Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,110
Street avg £1,709
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2022Most recent
£255,000
+70.1%over 12 years25 June 2010
£149,950
+30.4%over 1 year29 October 2008
£115,000
+8.5%over 6 years14 October 2002
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4DN: £199,950 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DE55 4DJ
Mill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.