Get started6 Middleton Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £199,950. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 101 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2024
6 Middleton Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 21 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Middleton Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,980
Street avg £1,762
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

9 June 2023Most recent
£199,950
+30.7%over 3 years2 August 2019
£153,000
+7.0%over 2 years22 September 2016
£143,000
+6.3%over 10 years4 November 2005
£134,500
+34.1%over 3 years11 October 2002
£100,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4DN: £202,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DE55 4PF
Closest school
0.4 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.