Get started25 Middleton Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 42% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Middleton Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 12 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£1,600
Street avg £1,780
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2014Most recent
£112,000
+3.7%over 3 years2 September 2010
£108,000
-1.8%over 4 years11 August 2006
£110,000
+17.0%over 1 year26 August 2004
£94,000
+35.9%over 2 years28 June 2002
£69,160
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4DN: £199,950 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DE55 4PF
Mill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.