Get started29 Cornfield Avenue is a detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3NN). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 214.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 113 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Price for 29 Cornfield Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 29 Cornfield Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,655
Street avg £1,411
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bryant Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

18 February 2021Most recent
£300,000
+122.2%over 17 years11 April 2003
£135,000
+57.1%over 1 year13 June 2001
£85,950
+14.6%over 1 year27 October 1999
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3NN: £276,000 (2024–2018).
36 Cornfield Avenue Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2024
2 Cornfield Avenue Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2023
32 Cornfield Avenue Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2021
30 Cornfield Avenue Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2019
19 Cornfield Avenue Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DE55 3DA
Closest school
0.6 km
Glebe Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.