Get started2 Carnfield Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Carnfield Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 14 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 2 Carnfield Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,202
Street avg £1,793
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Hawthorns — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2023Most recent
£240,000
+37.9%over 5 years28 July 2017
£174,000
+3.3%over 2 years10 July 2015
£168,500
-13.6%over 6 years19 October 2008
£194,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3DH: £185,000 (2024–2019).
12 Carnfield Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Apr 2024
20 Carnfield Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2021
5 Carnfield Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2021
24 Carnfield Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2021
26 Carnfield Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DE55 3NW
Closest school
0.6 km
Glebe Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.