Get started12 Carnfield Close is a semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1291 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Carnfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2019
12 Carnfield Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 15 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 15 years.
12 Carnfield Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,835
Street avg £1,818
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 105 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Hawthorns — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

26 April 2024Most recent
£220,000
+61.8%over 9 years7 November 2014
£136,000
-12.3%6 November 2014
£155,000
+4.7%over 5 years4 September 2009
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3DH: £185,000 (2023–2019).
2 Carnfield Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2023
20 Carnfield Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2021
5 Carnfield Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2021
24 Carnfield Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2021
26 Carnfield Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2019
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 10 years
DE55 3DH
Closest school
0.6 km
Glebe Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.