Get started16 Birchwood Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3DA). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 79.1% above the 2016 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
16 Birchwood Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
16 Birchwood Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 4 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for 16 Birchwood Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,340
Street avg £1,457
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2016Most recent
£67,000
+17.5%over 3 years10 May 2013
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3DA: £205,000 (2024–2021).
14 Birchwood Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2024
52 Birchwood Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2024
9 Birchwood Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2024
18 Birchwood Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2023
1 Birchwood Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DE55 3NZ
The Hawthorns — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Glebe Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.