Get started14 Birchwood Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3DA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 19.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £107,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Birchwood Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 14 Birchwood Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,877
Street avg £1,431
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

18 October 2024Most recent
£107,000
+78.3%over 4 years31 January 2020
£60,000
-18.9%over 11 years4 June 2008
£74,000
+54.2%over 5 years16 April 2003
£48,000
+76.1%over 1 year22 June 2001
£27,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3DA: £205,000 (2024–2018).
52 Birchwood Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2024
9 Birchwood Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2024
18 Birchwood Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2023
1 Birchwood Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Apr 2021
31 Birchwood Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DE55 3NA
The Hawthorns — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Glebe Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.