Get started52 Birchwood Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3DA). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 11.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 86.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 22 EPCs). Last sale on file: £205,000 in September 2024.
52 Birchwood Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 29 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 29 years.
On habitable rooms, 52 Birchwood Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,135
Street avg £1,418
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

10 September 2024Most recent
£205,000
+59.5%over 17 years29 September 2006
£128,500
+168.0%over 6 years19 May 2000
£47,950
+118.0%over 4 years30 November 1995
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3DA: £115,000 (2024–2020).
14 Birchwood Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2024
9 Birchwood Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2024
18 Birchwood Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2023
1 Birchwood Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Apr 2021
31 Birchwood Lane South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DE55 3NQ
The Hawthorns — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Glebe Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.