Get started3 Cliff Nook is a four-bedroom detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3BL). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1128 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 sits 54.2% above the 2016 sale of £203,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 132.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 105 m² it's 27.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 3 EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016).
3 Cliff Nook's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2019
3 Cliff Nook has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey side and rear extension.
Latest sale on 3 Cliff Nook was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 3 Cliff Nook stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,937
Street avg £1,462
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Alfreton Road Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

26 February 2016Most recent
£203,000
+176.2%over 20 years15 December 1995
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3BL: £147,000 (2018–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DE55 3AS
Closest school
0.5 km
Frederick Gent School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB