Get started5 Cliff Nook is a three-bedroom detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3BL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 50% above the 2018 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 168.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £158,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
5 Cliff Nook is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,927
Street avg £1,466
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Alfreton Road Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

1 June 2018Most recent
£158,000
+7.5%over 10 years21 August 2007
£147,000
+88.5%over 5 years14 June 2002
£78,000
+47.2%over 2 years28 September 1999
£53,000
+6.9%over 4 years23 June 1995
£49,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3BL: £147,000 (2016–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DE55 3BL
Closest school
0.5 km
Frederick Gent School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.