Get started3 Finley Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 37.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 17 EPCs). On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Dec 2022
3 Finley Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£136,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Finley Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,985
Street avg £2,180
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Frederick Gent School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

19 March 2018Most recent
£136,950
+182.4%over 18 years26 November 1999
£48,500
+15.5%over 2 years6 December 1996
£41,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3AD: £160,000 (2025–2022).
18 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2025
11 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2024
7 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2023
2 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2022
12 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DE55 3AD
Closest school
0.2 km
Frederick Gent School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.