Get started7 Finley Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 117% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £160,000.
7 Finley Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 7 Finley Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,019
Street avg £2,119
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Frederick Gent School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

15 September 2023Most recent
£160,000
+48.1%over 15 years18 July 2008
£108,000
+13.7%over 2 years14 October 2005
£94,950
+115.8%over 8 years19 December 1996
£43,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3AD: £150,500 (2025–2020).
18 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2025
11 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2024
2 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2022
12 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2022
30 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DE55 3NA
Closest school
0.2 km
Frederick Gent School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.