Get started18 Finley Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 130.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £180,000 in September 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2026
18 Finley Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 18 Finley Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,214
Street avg £2,107
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Frederick Gent School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

12 September 2025Most recent
£180,000
+50.0%over 9 years12 August 2016
£120,000
+4.4%over 8 years18 January 2008
£114,995
+98.3%over 5 years23 May 2002
£58,000
+28.9%over 4 years10 October 1997
£44,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3AD: £150,500 (2024–2020).
11 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2024
7 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2023
2 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2022
12 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2022
30 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DE55 3NA
Closest school
0.2 km
Frederick Gent School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.