Get started25 Finley Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 34% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £147,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Finley Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 25 Finley Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,262
Street avg £2,163
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Frederick Gent School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

11 September 2020Most recent
£147,000
+20.0%over 14 years21 October 2005
£122,500
+27.6%over 1 year12 December 2003
£96,000
+88.2%over 5 years12 December 1997
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3AD: £160,000 (2025–2022).
18 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2025
11 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2024
7 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2023
2 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2022
12 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DE55 3AD
Closest school
0.2 km
Frederick Gent School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.