Get started24 Finley Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 54% above the 2016 sale of £126,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 17 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of a garage to side
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
24 Finley Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,826
Street avg £2,189
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Frederick Gent School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

9 December 2016Most recent
£126,000
-1.9%over 9 years22 June 2007
£128,500
+90.4%over 5 years20 May 2002
£67,500
+22.8%over 1 year16 June 2000
£54,950
+13.3%over 2 years19 December 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3AD: £160,000 (2025–2022).
18 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2025
11 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2024
7 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2023
2 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2022
12 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DE55 3AD
Closest school
0.2 km
Frederick Gent School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.