Get started22 Finley Way is a three-bedroom detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 33% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 105.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £182,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2025
Latest sale on 22 Finley Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 22 Finley Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,247
Street avg £2,164
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Frederick Gent School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

12 March 2019Most recent
£182,000
+21.3%over 2 years25 November 2016
£150,000
+20.0%over 1 year26 June 2015
£125,000
-13.8%over 8 years6 July 2006
£145,000
+27.5%over 3 years2 May 2003
£113,750
+103.1%over 5 years12 March 1998
£55,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3AD: £160,000 (2025–2022).
18 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2025
11 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2024
7 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2023
2 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2022
12 Finley Way Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DE55 3BL
Closest school
0.2 km
Frederick Gent School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.