Get started17 Edale Drive is a detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2LF). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 11.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 97.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £260,000 in October 2024.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 17 Edale Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,626
Street avg £1,668
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Albert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

11 October 2024Most recent
£260,000
+28.7%over 4 years16 April 2020
£202,000
+1.0%21 February 2020
£200,000
+150.2%over 19 years7 April 2000
£79,950
+1.3%over 1 year30 October 1998
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2LF: £200,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DE55 2JH
Closest school
0.6 km
The Green Flying High Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.