Get started12 Edale Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2LF). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 57.6% above the 2014 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Edale Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Dec 2022
Extension: Rear of property
Garage conversion, porch and rear extension
12 Edale Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 16 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 12 Edale Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,589
Street avg £1,816
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Albert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

4 April 2014Most recent
£170,000
-10.5%over 7 years31 October 2006
£190,000
+187.9%over 2 years18 June 2004
£66,000
-21.4%over 6 years19 December 1997
£83,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2LF: £237,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DE55 2JH
Closest school
0.6 km
The Green Flying High Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.