Get started25 Green Acres Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2LA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 51.6% above the 2017 sale of £111,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Green Acres Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£111,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 25 Green Acres Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,664
Street avg £1,749
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Duke Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

14 July 2017Most recent
£111,500
+20.5%over 12 years4 January 2005
£92,500
+180.7%over 8 years30 May 1996
£32,950
+6.3%29 March 1996
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2LA: £175,000 (2025–2024).
29 Green Acres Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2025
4 Green Acres Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2024
18 Green Acres Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2024
35 Green Acres Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2024
2 Green Acres Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DE55 2DX
Closest school
0.3 km
The Brigg Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.