Get started12 Dahlia Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2JH). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 88.1% above the 2011 sale of £75,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Dahlia Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 16 years.
£75,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 12 Dahlia Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,541
Street avg £2,086
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Albert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

25 August 2011Most recent
£75,500
+64.1%over 9 years23 August 2002
£46,000
+16.6%22 April 2002
£39,450
-2.6%over 6 years30 June 1995
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2JH: £140,000 (2025–2021).
1 Dahlia Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2025
16 Dahlia Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2025
28 Dahlia Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2022
9 Dahlia Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2021
26 Dahlia Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DE55 2HT
Closest school
0.7 km
The Brigg Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.