Get started12 Coronation Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2HR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 83.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 Coronation Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 12 Coronation Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £1,423
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lime Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2023Most recent
£180,000
+80.0%over 9 years7 February 2014
£100,000
-4.8%over 7 years31 March 2006
£105,000
+75.0%over 3 years8 November 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2HR: £142,000 (2025–2022).
10 Coronation Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2025
32 Coronation Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2024
44 Coronation Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2023
7 Coronation Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2022
8 Coronation Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE55 2HT
Closest school
0.3 km
Frederick Gent School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.