Get started25 Carter Lane East is a semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2DY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 833 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 65.2% above the 2011 sale of £92,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
25 Carter Lane East's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Feb 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 12 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 25 Carter Lane East stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,189
Street avg £1,303
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ball Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.4dB

6 May 2011Most recent
£92,000
+130.0%over 11 years30 September 1999
£39,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2DY: £143,000 (2025–2023).
116 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2025
130 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2025
104 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2024
45 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2023
39 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Frederick Gent School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.