Get started8 Albert Street is a semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 25% above the 2020 sale price. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2020 for £108,000.
8 Albert Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
8 Albert Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,080
Street avg £1,475
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Duke Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

21 December 2020Most recent
£108,000
+188.0%over 18 years17 May 2002
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2DB: £123,500 (2025–2023).
44 Albert Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2025
34 Albert Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2025
62 Albert Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2023
23 Albert Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2023
12 Albert Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2023
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DE55 2HE
Closest school
0.2 km
The Brigg Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.