Get started7 Cherry Tree Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LP). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 28.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2023
7 Cherry Tree Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 1 year.
£167,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 1 year.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Cherry Tree Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,831
Street avg £2,400
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

11 December 2015Most recent
£167,000
+6.0%over 1 year4 July 2014
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LP: £173,500 (2022–2016).
28 Cherry Tree Avenue Leabrooks Alfreton
Sold Oct 2022
12 Cherry Tree Avenue Leabrooks Alfreton
Sold Jan 2020
34 Cherry Tree Avenue Leabrooks Alfreton
Sold Mar 2018
10 Cherry Tree Avenue Leabrooks Alfreton
Sold Jul 2016
30 Cherry Tree Avenue Leabrooks Alfreton
Sold Apr 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DE55 1HH
Crays Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.