Get started30 Cherry Tree Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 29.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
30 Cherry Tree Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Dec 2025
30 Cherry Tree Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 14 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 30 Cherry Tree Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,656
Street avg £2,422
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2016Most recent
£162,000
+116.0%over 13 years7 June 2002
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LP: £173,500 (2022–2016).
28 Cherry Tree Avenue Leabrooks Alfreton
Sold Oct 2022
12 Cherry Tree Avenue Leabrooks Alfreton
Sold Jan 2020
34 Cherry Tree Avenue Leabrooks Alfreton
Sold Mar 2018
10 Cherry Tree Avenue Leabrooks Alfreton
Sold Jul 2016
7 Cherry Tree Avenue Leabrooks Alfreton
Sold Dec 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DE55 1BA
Crays Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.