Get started55 Crays Hill is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LN). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 92.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £225,000 in December 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
55 Crays Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 29 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 55 Crays Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,419
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

4 December 2024Most recent
£225,000
+150.0%over 16 years6 November 2008
£90,000
+66.8%over 7 years12 April 2001
£53,950
+99.8%over 5 years4 August 1995
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LN: £255,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
DE55 1HH
Crays Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.