Get started3 Wood Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LE). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 31.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Wood Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Wood Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 12 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 3 Wood Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,383
Street avg £1,397
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

5 March 2021Most recent
£130,000
+8.3%over 1 year24 January 2020
£120,000
+12.1%over 3 years29 April 2016
£107,000
+12.6%over 6 years28 August 2009
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LE: £140,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DE55 1HF
Sherwood Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.