Get started17 Wood Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 108.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £145,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Wood Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 17 Wood Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,417
Street avg £1,328
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

19 October 2022Most recent
£145,000
+116.6%over 18 years26 May 2004
£66,950
+106.0%over 3 years28 July 2000
£32,500
-4.4%over 2 years22 May 1998
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LE: £134,950 (2021–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
DE55 1LF
Sherwood Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.