Get started9 Main Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LA). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1327 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 26.8% above the 2015 sale price. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
9 Main Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2020
9 Main Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 4 years.
£102,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 9 Main Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£831
Street avg £1,183
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

22 December 2015Most recent
£102,500
+36.7%over 4 years18 November 2011
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LA: £140,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
DE55 1HF
Sherwood Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB